Business Wire, June 23, 2000

Business Editors, News/City Desks

CLEVELAND--(BUSINESS WIRE)--June 23, 2000

The Press Club of Cleveland announced almost 300 winners in about 100 categories in the 22nd annual Ohio Excellence in Journalism Awards.

This prestigious statewide competition drew almost 1,000 entries from daily and non-daily newspapers, radio and television stations, general circulation magazines, trade publications and news-oriented websites.

Awards were presented Friday night during a banquet at the Hilton Cleveland South. About 300 attended the banquet. Tim White from WKYC TV-3 and Stacey Bell from Fox 8 were emcees for the event.

Judging was done by press clubs and other journalism organizations in New Mexico, Texas, California, Wisconsin, Lousiana, New York and Oklahoma.

Entry forms for next year's competition will be mailed at year- end. The Ohio Excellence in Journalism Awards 2001 will accept entries from calender year 2000.

The Press Club of Cleveland is a professional organization for working media and other communications specialists. It also sponsors the Cleveland Journalism Hall of Fame, with inductions held each November; provides scholarships to worthy young journalists in training; publishes the Cleveland Directory of News Contacts, and hosts regular professional programs and social activities. For membership information, write The Press Club of Cleveland, 28022 Osborn Rd., Cleveland OH 44140, call 440/899-1222, fax 440/899-1010 or visit www.pressclubcleveland.com.

       2000 Cleveland Press Club Excellence in Journalism Awards
BEST DAILY NEWSPAPER IN OHIO
DG-1-A Best Daily Newspaper in Ohio (circulation more than 100,000)
FIRST: Staff
       Cincinnati Enquirer
SECOND: Staff
        Akron Beacon Journal
DG-1-B Best Daily Newspaper in Ohio (circulation 100,000 or less)
FIRST: Staff
       The Morning Journal
SECOND: Staff
        The Cincinnati Post
BEST NON-DAILY NEWSPAPER IN OHIO
NG-1 Best Non-Daily Newspaper in Ohio
FIRST: Staff
       Cleveland Scene
SECOND: Marty Rozenman
        Upper Arlington News
BEST BUSINESS PUBLICATION IN OHIO
BG-1 Best Business Publication in Ohio
FIRST: Rob Daumeyer
       Cincinnati Business Courier
SECOND: Staff
        Business First
HONORABLE MENTION: Staff
                   SBN Cleveland
BEST TRADE OR PROFESSIONAL PUBLICATION IN OHIO
PG-1 Best Trade or Professional Publication in Ohio
FIRST: Staff
       Food Management
SECOND: Staff
        Supply Chain Technology News
HONORABLE MENTION: Staff
                   Meat Marketing & Technology
BEST MAGAZINE IN OHIO
MG-1 Best General Circulation Magazine in Ohio
FIRST: Staff
       Cincinnati Magazine
SECOND: William J.Purpura, Brian Nicol & Vern Cornish
        Home & Away
HONORABLE MENTION: Staff
                   The Ohio Motorist
BEST NEWS ORIENTED WEB SITE IN OHIO
WG-1 Best News Oriented Web Site in Ohio
FIRST: www.dispatch.com
       Staff
       The Columbus Dispatch
SECOND: www.cleveland.com
        Eliza Wing
        Cleveland Live
DAILY NEWSPAPERS
D-1 Cartoon
FIRST: "Imaginary Surplus"
       Jim Larrick
       The Columbus Dispatch
SECOND: "He's a Democrat"
        Jeff Darcy
        The Plain Dealer
HONORABLE MENTION: "New Money"
                   Jeff Stahler
                   The Cincinnati Post
D-2 Illustration or Graphic
FIRST: "Ocean Adventures"
       Randy Mazzola & Ron Huff
       Cincinnati Enquirer
SECOND: "The New Cleveland Browns Stadium"
        Rick Steinhauser
        Akron Beacon Journal
HONORABLE MENTION: "Pavarotti Primer"
                   Steve Spencer
                   The Columbus Dispatch
D-3 Layout
TIE
FIRST: "Fences"
       Scott Minister
       The Columbus Dispatch
FIRST: "Football '99"
       Ron Huff
       Cincinnati Enquirer
SECOND: "God's Big 10"
        Evangelia Philippidis
        The Columbus Dispatch
D-4 Breaking News
FIRST: "Tornado"
       Staff
       Cincinnati Enquirer
SECOND: "Wilford Berry Executed"
        Staff
        The Columbus Dispatch
HONORABLE MENTION: "Tornado Kills 4"
                   Staff
                   The Columbus Dispatch
D-5 Feature
FIRST: "Sindiswa: The Short, Sad Life of a Very Small Great Ape"
       Jenni Laidman
       The Blade
SECOND: "Healing Souls"
        Connie Schultz
        The Plain Dealer
HONORABLE MENTION: "10 Years Later, Kirtland Cult Members Break Their
                   Silence"
                   Amanda Garrett & Maggi Martin
                   The Plain Dealer
D-6 Public Service
FIRST: "The Color Chasm Series"
       Staff
       The Columbus Dispatch
SECOND: "Multiple Sclerosis Rate Shocks Village"
        Karen Henderson
        The Plain Dealer
HONORABLE MENTION: "Police Behavior Under Fire"
                   Jodi Nirode & Mark Ferenchik
                   The Columbus Dispatch
D-7 Investigative
FIRST: "Piketon's Heavy Toll"
       Jonathan Riskind
       The Columbus Dispatch
SECOND: "Deadly Force, Weak Controls"
        Perry Brothers
        Cincinnati Enquirer
HONORABLE MENTION: "Appalachia: Hollow Promises"
                   Staff
                   The Columbus Dispatch
D-8 Column
FIRST: "Forbes, White Do Klan a Favor"
       Afi-Odelia E. Scruggs
       The Plain Dealer
SECOND: "Gun Show Stroll an Eye Opener"
        Tom Archdeacon
        Dayton Daily News
HONORABLE MENTION: "A Stink in Butler County"
                   Peter Bronson
                   Cincinnati Enquirer
D-9 Editorial
FIRST: "Locking Out the Public"
       Jim Strang
       The Plain Dealer
SECOND: "Rehabilitation and the Bar"
        Robert White
        The Cincinnati Post
D-10 Business Writing
FIRST: "Megafarms: Is There Room for Them?"
       Kelly Lecker
       The Blade
SECOND: "Goodyear Regains Worldwide Crown"
        Business Staff
        Akron Beacon Journal
HONORABLE MENTION: "When Shareholders Sue"
                   Marcus Gleisser
                   The Cleveland Plain Dealer
D-11 Sports Coverage
FIRST: "The Gloves"
       Timothy Heider &  Joe Maxse
       The Plain Dealer
SECOND: "Browns History Book"
        Sports Staff
        Akron Beacon Journal
HONORABLE MENTION: "Jankowski: Career Farmhand Cherishes Memories"
                   Eddie Dwyer
                   The Plain Dealer
D-12 Sports Column
FIRST: "Haven of Hope"
       Terry Pluto
       Akron Beacon Journal
SECOND: "Turning a Disability into Superiority"
        Tom Archdeacon
        Dayton Daily News
D-13 Arts/Entertainment
FIRST: "Prince Delights in Dance"
       Carol Norris & Craig Ruttle
       Cincinnati Enquirer
SECOND: "Capturing Intimacy"
        Glenn Gamboa
        Akron Beacon Journal
HONORABLE MENTION: "Golden Memories, Silver Screens/Akron at the
                   Movies"
                   Mark J. Price
                   Akron Beacon Journal
D-14 Headline
FIRST: "If at First you Don't Secede . . . Civil War Re-enactors are
       Pleased to Repeat History"
       John Luttermoser & Merlene Santiago
       The Plain Dealer
SECOND:  "Girth of a Nation, Doctors Caution that US Faces Obesity
         Epidemic Mickey Porter"
         Akron Beacon Journal
HONORABLE MENTION: "City Losing Fight with Urban Scrawl"
                   Herb Grant
                   The Columbus Dispatch
D-15 Obituary
FIRST: "Ocasek, the Good Neighbor"
       Jill Sell
       The Plain Dealer
SECOND: "Leslie Jones, Spokeswoman for Breast Cancer Group"
        Alana Baranick
        The Plain Dealer
D-16 Best Sports Section
FIRST: Sports Staff
       The Plain Dealer
SECOND: Sports Staff
        Cincinnati Enquirer
D-17 Best Business Section
FIRST: Staff & Richard Green
       Cincinnati Enquirer
SECOND: Staff
        The Columbus Dispatch
HONORABLE MENTION: Staff
                   Akron Beacon Journal
D-18 Best Lifestyle Section
FIRST: Staff
       The Plain Dealer
SECOND: Staff
        The Columbus Dispatch
D-19 Best Editorial Page/Section
FIRST: Staff
       The Cincinnati Enquirer
SECOND: Staff
        Akron Beacon Journal
DAILY NEWSPAPER PHOTOGRAPHY
DP-1 Spot News
FIRST: "Dog's Death"
       David I. Andersen
       The Plain Dealer
SECOND: "Prayer of Thanks"
        Glenn Hartong
        Cincinnati Enquirer
HONORABLE MENTION: "Little Dog Found"
                   Ernest Coleman
                   Cincinnati Enquirer
DP-2 General News
FIRST: "Stadium Mirror"
       Glenn Hartong
       Cincinnati Enquirer
SECOND: "A Soldier Reflects"
        Saed Hindash
        Cincinnati Enquirer
HONORABLE MENTION: "KKK Rally"
                   Brynne Shaw
                   The Plain Dealer
DP-3 Sports Action
FIRST: "Touchdown Flip"
       David Richard
       The Morning Journal
SECOND: "Game Saving Tag"
        David I. Andersen
        The Plain Dealer
HONORABLE MENTION: "Not Quite!"
                   David Petkiewicz
                   The Plain Dealer
DP-4 Sports Feature
FIRST: "Galloping Shadow"
       Gary Landers
       Cincinnati Enquirer
SECOND: "Deja Vu for Flyers"
        David Richard
        The Morning Journal
HONORABLE MENTION: "Mighty Casey"
                   Saed Hindash
                   Cincinnati Enquirer
DP-5 General Feature
FIRST: "1st Communion"
       Steven Herppich
       Cincinnati Enquirer
SECOND: "Rocks for Sale"
        Ross Weitzner
        The Morning Journal
HONORABLE MENTION: "Luck of the Irish"
                   Brynne Shaw
                   The Plain Dealer
DP-6 Fashion/Food/Studio/Pictorial
FIRST: "The Fruit of Temptation"
       Brynne Shaw
       The Plain Dealer
SECOND: "Bridal Fashion"
        Larry Hamel-Lambert
        The Plain Dealer
HONORABLE MENTION: "Vintage Fashion"
                   Larry Hamel-Lambert
                   The Plain Dealer
DP-7 Photo Page/Photo Essay
FIRST: "Saving Baby Ben: One Family's Struggle"
       Chris Stephens
       The Plain Dealer
SECOND: "Tornado Coverage"
        Photo Staff
        Cincinnati Enquirer
HONORABLE MENTION: "Trail's End"
                   Chris Russell
                   Columbus Dispatch
NON-DAILY NEWSPAPERS
N-1 Cartoon
FIRST: "Ten Commandments"
       Clayton Strohmeyer
       Suburban News Publications
SECOND: "Healthcare Humor"
        Edward A. Haney
        Healthcare Monitor
HONORABLE MENTION: "City Pool"
                   Mike Gillett
                   The Grove City Record
N-2 Illustration or Graphic
FIRST: "Back to School Guide"
       Christopher Witflee
       Cincinnati Citybeat
SECOND: "Holiday Issue Cover"
        Ryan Gries
        Cincinnati Citybeat
HONORABLE MENTION: "Browns Issue"
                   John Backderf
                   Cleveland Free Times
N-3 Layout
FIRST: "Pizza Olympics"
       Gregg Rettig
       The Grove City Record
SECOND: "Badass Turns 30"
        Sean Hughes
        Cincinnati Citybeat
HONORABLE MENTION: "Pop Nightmare"
                   John Backderf
                   Cleveland Free Times
N-4 Breaking News
FIRST: "Clubbing in Seattle"
       Lisa Chamberlain
       Cleveland Free Times
SECOND: "Date with Disaster"
        Mike Tobin
        Cleveland Scene
N-5 Feature
FIRST: "The Routes Less Traveled"
       Ken Wood
       Sun Newspapers
SECOND: "I Know What We've Lost"
        Debbie Palmer
        Sun Newspapers
HONORABLE MENTION: "The Million Dollar Challenge"
                   Jacqueline Marino
                   Cleveland Scene
N-6 Public Service
FIRST: "Polaris Mall Controversy"
       Kevin DiCola
       This Week Newspaper
SECOND: "Pipeline"
        Gregg Rettig
        The Grove City Record
N-7 Investigative
FIRST: "Comrades in Crime"
       Mike Tobin
       Cleveland Scene
SECOND: "Spook Air"
        Bob Fitrakis
        Columbus Alive
N-8 Column
FIRST: "Edith Sidley"
       Rose Moore
       Lake County Tribune
SECOND: "What You May Not Know About the IRS"
        Scott Hummel
        This Week in Olentangy
HONORABLE MENTION: "ACA -- Is Our Retirement Secure?"
                   Scott Hummel
                   This Week in Olentangy
N-9 Editorial
FIRST: "Santa Claus, Come Clean"
       Kim Wendel
       Chagrin Herald Sun
       Sun Newspapers
SECOND: "This is Time to Say Never"
        Dave Lange
        Solon Times
N-10 Business Writing
FIRST: "Y2K is OK"
       Clifford Anthony
       Sun Newspapers
SECOND: "Brother 'Hood"
         Mark Naymik
         Cleveland Scene
N-11 Sports Coverage
FIRST: "Eckersley Talked, Walked on Wild Side"
       Joe Stitt
       Sun Newspapers
SECOND: "Cam's World"
        John Hulkenberg
        Suburban News Publications
HONORABLE MENTION: "Not Measuring Up"
                   Thad Plumley
                   This Week Newspaper
N-12 Sports Column
FIRST: "Requiem for Mayor"
       Joe Stitt
       Sun Newspapers
SECOND: "Ronnie Powell"
        Rose Moore
        Lake County Tribune
N-13 Arts/Entertainment
FIRST: "Pretty on the Outside"
       Jason Bracelin
       Cleveland Free Times
SECOND: "Bella Bugatti"
        Charles Yannopoulos
        Cleveland Scene
HONORABLE MENTION: "Honey, I Shrunk the Roller Coaster"
                   Laura Putre
                   Cleveland Scene
N-14 Headline
FIRST: "Payback is a Hitch"
       Erich Burnett
       Cleveland Scene
SECOND: "Beyond the Pail"
        Kathryn De Long
        Cleveland Scene
HONORABLE MENTION: "Ham & Rye, Stat"
                   Felix Winternitz
                   Cincinnati Citybeat
N-15 Obituary
FIRST: "Friend Truly Was Someone You Could Write Home About"
       Jill Sell
       Nordonia Hills Sun
       Sun Newspapers
SECOND: "'Mo' LaPlaca Mourned by Sun"
        Linda G. Kramer
        Sun Newspapers
N-16 Best Sports Section
FIRST: Staff
       Dublin Villager
       This Week Newspaper
SECOND: Staff
        The Grove City Record
HONORABLE MENTION: Staff
                   This Week in Worthington
                   This Week Newspaper
N-17 Best Business Section
FIRST: Kevin DiCola, Michael Montooth & Mike Racey
       Dublin Villager
       This Week Newspaper
SECOND: Clifford Anthony
        Sun Newspapers
NON-DAILY NEWSPAPER PHOTOGRAPHY
NP-1 Spot News
FIRST: "Fire"
       Jeremy Martin
       Nordonia Hills Sun
       Sun  Newspapers
NP-2 General News
FIRST: "Grief"
       Jeremy Martin
       Garfield Maple
       Sun  Newspapers
SECOND: "Leo Sunderman"
        Jon Hughes
        Cincinnati Citybeat
HONORABLE MENTION: "Mayor Wins"
                   Lorrie Cecil
                   This Week Newspaper
NP-3 Sports Action
FIRST: "Airborne Blue Streak"
       Phillip King
       Northland News
NP-4 Sports Feature
FIRST: "They Might be Giants"
       Tim Norman & Dipti Vaidya
       Dublin News
SECOND: "Whooping it Up"
        Jeremy Martin
        Nordonia Hills Sun
        Sun Newspapers
HONORABLE MENTION: "Season Ends"
                   Joy Parker
                   This Week Newspaper
NP-5 General Feature
FIRST: "The Curse of Kirtland"
       Walter Novak
       Cleveland Scene
TIE
SECOND: "Sherri Botta"
        Jeremy Martin
        The Twinsburg Sun
        Sun Newspapers
SECOND: "Radio Head"
        Jon Hughes
        Cincinnati Citybeat
NP-6 Fashion/Food/Studio/Pictorial
FIRST: "Johnny Mango Photo"
       Walter Novak
       Cleveland Scene
NP-7 Photo Page/Photo Essay
FIRST: "Ted's Excellent Adventure"
       Joy Parker
       This Week Newspaper
SECOND: "Four Alarm Fray"
        Ann Tormet
        Upper Arlington News
BUSINESS PUBLICATIONS
B-1 Breaking Business Story
FIRST: "Eleven Nursing Facilities Sold"
       Raquel Santiago
       Crain's Cleveland Business
SECOND: "TRW May Offer Part of HQ Site"
        Stan Bullard
        Crain's Cleveland Business
HONORABLE MENTION: "IAMS, P & G Deal  Stuns Community"
                   Julie Bollinger Thompson & Doug Bolton
                   Business News
B-2 General Business Story
FIRST: "Gibson Mistakes Prove Costly"
       Dan Monk
       Cincinnati Business Courier
SECOND: "Back from the Brink"
        Nancy Byron
        SBN Columbus
HONORABLE MENTION: "Psst!  Did you Hear?"
                   Christopher Serres
                   Crain's Cleveland Business
B-3 Ongoing Business Coverage
FIRST: Elder-Beerman Coverage
       Julie Bollinger Thompson
       Business News
SECOND: "Genetically Engineering a New Economy"
        Jennifer Beauprez, Mark Dodosh & Chris Thompson
        Crain's Cleveland Business
B-4 Feature
FIRST: "King of the Road"
       Victoria Reynolds Harrow
       Inside Business
SECOND: "A Matter of Principle"
        Jim Vickers
        SBN Cleveland
HONORABLE MENTION: "A Distinct Business"
                   Kathy Hoke
                   Business First
B-5 Public Service
FIRST: "Inflation's Evil Twin"
       Dustin S. Klein & William Hoffman
       SBN Cleveland
SECOND: "Banking on the Browns"
        Mark Lefkowitz
        Inside Business
HONORABLE MENTION: "ER Diversions"
                   Troy May
                   Business First
B-6 Investigative
FIRST: "Getting on Board"
       Dan Monk
       Cincinnati Business Courier
SECOND: "Black Market Corp."
        Thomas Kelly
        Inside Business
B-7 Editorial/Commentary/Column
FIRST: "Too Little, Too Late"
       Nancy Byron
       SBN Columbus
SECOND: "The Value of Customer Service"
        Dustin S. Klein
        SBN Cleveland
HONORABLE MENTION: "Buzzwords for the Old Millennium"
                   John R. Brandt
                   IndustryWeek
B-8 Headline
FIRST: "Password Palsy Leads to Low-Tech Life"
       Gigi Verna
       Cincinnati Business Courier
SECOND: "Measuring Shtick"
        Joan Slattery Wall
        SBN Columbus
HONORABLE MENTION: "Mini Drivers"
                   Karen Obrzut
                   Inside Business
B-9 Cartoon
FIRST: "Repetitive Stress"
       Rich Williams
       Crain's Cleveland Business
SECOND: "Griffey Mart"
        Joe Hoffecker
        Cincinnati Business Courier
B-10 Illustration/Graphic
FIRST: "Global Recruits"
       Jerome Yates
       Crain's Cleveland Business
SECOND: "Deconstructing Cameron"
        Mike Steinberg & Dan Milner
        Inside Business
B-11 Layout
FIRST: "The Money Game"
       Sherry K. Borsich & Christine Gordillo
       Crain's Cleveland Business
SECOND: "Wright Revisited"
        Jacqui Krawetz, John Lauer
        Business First
HONORABLE MENTION: "Helping Hands"
                   John Browning
                   IW Growing Companies
B-12 Cover
FIRST: "God and the CEO"
       Nickolas Dankovich & Jean-Francois Podevin
       IndustryWeek
SECOND: "Hire-O-Glyphics"
        Gary Swisher
        Business First
HONORABLE MENTION: Winning Big on the Web
                   Gary Sluzewski & Karen Ollis
                   Inside Business
B-13 General Photography
FIRST: "Ron Podraza"
       Steve Vaccariello
       Inside Business
SECOND: "Going, Going, Gone"
        Ray McCoy
        Business News
HONORABLE MENTION: "Amazon.com Clone"
                   Ray McCoy
                   Business News
B-14 Studio Photography
FIRST: "40 under 40"
       Janine Bentivegna
       Crain's Cleveland Business
GENERAL CIRCULATION MAGAZINES
M-1 General Report
FIRST: "Prisoners"
       Randi Schmelzer
       Cleveland Tab
SECOND: "Goodbye to the Mayor We Never Knew"
        Dan Williamson
        Columbus Monthly
HONORABLE MENTION: "The Battle for the Black Market"
                   Jay Miller
                   Northern Ohio Live
M-2 Human Interest/Feature
FIRST: "Losers in Love"
       Ray Paprocki
       Columbus Monthly
SECOND: "Moments of Truth"
        John Ettorre
        Northern Ohio Live
HONORABLE MENTION: "The Life and Luck of Tony Weiher"
                   Eric Lyttle
                   Columbus Monthly
M-3 Business Report
FIRST: "Ship of Debt"
       Herb Cook, Jr.
       Columbus Monthly
M-4 Public Service
FIRST: "Clueless in the Country"
       Jeff Lyttle
       Columbus Monthly
SECOND: "Who Killed Amy?"
        Tom Kelly
        Cleveland Magazine
HONORABLE MENTION: "I-X Marks the Spot"
                   Larry Durstin
                   Cleveland Tab
M-5 Investigative
FIRST: "Cold Steele"
       Tom Kelly
       Cleveland Magazine
M-6 Editorial/Commentary/Column
FIRST: "Sconed Love"
       Benjamin Gleisser
       Northern Ohio Live
SECOND: "Echoes and Static"
        Michael P.  Roberts
        Cleveland Magazine
M-7 Departments
FIRST: "Bridges of Ashtabula County"
       Neil Zurcher
       The Ohio Motorist
SECOND: "City Life"
        Linda Feagler & Laura Chadwick
        Cleveland Magazine
HONORABLE MENTION: "Anything & Everything"
                   Neil Zurcher
                   The Ohio Motorist
M-8 Headline
FIRST: "Play Mystic for Me"
       Randi Schmelzer
       Cleveland Magazine
SECOND: "Bob Serpentini: A Man with Emission"
        Larry Durstin
        Cleveland Tab
M-10 Illustration/Graphic
FIRST: "Play Mystic for Me"
       Brian Bendis & Gary Sluzewski
       Cleveland Magazine
M-11 Layout
FIRST: "All Fired Up"
       Gary Sluzewski
       Cleveland Magazine
SECOND: "Drama"
        Melissa Bickerton
        The Ohio Motorist
HONORABLE MENTION: "Worship: Sunday in Hudson"
                   Jennifer Smith & Michael Dakota
                   Hudson Monthly/Record Publishing Co.
M-12 Cover
TIE
FIRST: "You Don't Need a Brain to Know Math Matters"
       Sharon Yemich, James Ross
       The Plain Dealer
FIRST: "Goodbye, Big Guy"
       Michelle Brown
       Columbus Monthly
SECOND: October Cover
        Staff
        Avenues Magazine
HONORABLE MENTION: "Duke Salute"
                   Rick Holton
                   Cleveland Tab
M-13 General Photography
FIRST: "All Fired Up"
       Daniel Levin & Gary Sluzewski
       Cleveland Magazine
SECOND: "Arabian Rights"
        Steve Vaccariello
        Cleveland Magazine
TRADE & PROFESSIONAL PUBLICATIONS
P-1 Public Service
FIRST: "The Dark Side of Nutrition"
       John Lawn & Karolyn Schuster
       Food Management
P-2 Trade Report
FIRST: "OSHA's Final Rule"
       Bernie Knill
       Material Handling Management
SECOND: "White Paper: Managing Immigrant Labor"
        Bob West
        Lawn & Landscape
HONORABLE MENTION: "Perks That Work"
                   John Lawn & Sharri Wolfgang
                   Food Management
P-3 Feature
FIRST: "Virginia Tech's Big Gamble"
       Carolyn Watkins
       Food Management
SECOND: "Scanning Product Designs"
        Michael Mendoza
        Computer-Aided Engineering
HONORABLE MENTION: "Machine Tools with Connections"
                   Charles Bates
                   American Machinist
P-5 Departments
FIRST: "Back of the House"
       Diane Ridge & Sharri Wolfgang
       Food Management
SECOND: "Just Desserts"
        Mike Buzalka & Sharri Wolfgang
        Food Management
HONORABLE MENTION: "The Tree Doctor Is In"
                   Larry Aylward
                   Golfdom
P-6 Editorial/Commentary/Column
FIRST: "Naked Before the World"
       Robert G. Rosenbaum
       Supply Chain Technology News
SECOND: "Don't Tell Us What's Best for Us"
        Michael Sanson
        Restaurant Hospitality
HONORABLE MENTION: "Here we go Again"
                   Bernie Knill
                   Material Handling Management
P-7 Headline
FIRST: "The Piece Maker"
       Patricia Smith
       American  Machinist
P-9 Layout
FIRST: "Perks that Work"
       John Lawn & Sharri Wolfgang
       Food Management
SECOND: "Ant Control Techniques"
        Karen Angus, Dan Moreland & Jodi Dorsch
        PCT Magazine
P-10 Cover
FIRST: "Bite Into This!"
       John Lawn, Sharri Wolfgang & Andrew Russetti
       Food Management
SECOND: "Rising Stars"
        Christopher Roberto
        Restaurant Hospitality
HONORABLE MENTION: December Cover
                   Gail Smith
                   Computer-Aided Engineering
TELEVISION
T-2 General news
FIRST: "Taming Crazy Horse"
       Tom Meyer & Barry Nestor
       WOIO-TV
SECOND: "Shoplifting Judge"
        Tom Meyer
        WOIO-TV
T-3 Ongoing Coverage
FIRST: "Cherisse's Story"
       Chris Kunz
       WKYC-TV
SECOND: "Abusive Vet"
        Tom Meyer &  Barry Nestor
        WOIO-TV
T-4 Public Service
FIRST: "Citybeat 50"
       Classic Teleproductions Staff
SECOND: "Cease Fire"
        Tom Meyer & Barry Nestor
        WOIO-TV
T-5 News Special
FIRST: "A Community Torn: The Prade Case"
       Eric Mansfield, Carl Bachtel & Larry Baker
       WKYC-TV
SECOND: "Carl Monday & The I-Team: 1999"
        Carl Monday & Tim Roskey
        WJW-TV
T-7 Investigative
FIRST: "Amish After Dark"
       Dave Summers, Jeff Harwood & Loren Kruse
       WJW-TV
SECOND: "Forest Hills Nursing Home"
        Carl Monday & The I-Team
        WJW-TV
T-8 In-Depth Coverage
FIRST: "Schools at Risk"
       Tom Meyer, David Lewkowict & Barry Nestor
       WOIO-TV
SECOND: "Flats Food Filth"
        Tom Meyer, David Lewkowict & Barry Nestor
        WOIO-TV
T-9 Human Interest
FIRST: "Lan Party"
       Greg Groogan, Kim Fatica & Greg Hickey
       WKYC-TV
SECOND: "She's a Gamer"
        Mark Schroeder
        WJW-TV
HONORABLE MENTION: "Shellshock"
                   Chris Reece
                   WJW-TV
T-11 Sports Report or Commentary
FIRST: "Brusin' Susan"
       Mark Schroeder
       WJW-TV
SECOND: "Chosen One"
        Mark Schroeder
        WJW-TV
T-13 Feature Photography
FIRST: "Bruisin' Susan"
       Chris Reece
       WJW-TV
SECOND: "Grease is the Word"
        Chris Reece
        WJW-TV
T-14 Videotape Editing
FIRST: Return of the Browns
       Barry Nestor
       WUAB/WOIO
SECOND: Cutting Edge
        Barry Nestor
        WUAB/WOIO
T-15 Best Sports Segment
FIRST: Oscar Night
       Mark Schroeder
       WJW-TV
RADIO
R-1 Spot News
FIRST: "All Hell Breaks Loose"
       Staff
       WTAM
SECOND: "Field Trip Tragedy"
        Staff
        WTVN
R-2 General News
FIRST: "Does God Hate Gays?"
       Bill Cohen
       Ohio Public Radio
SECOND: "A Year in Review"
        Staff
        WTAM
HONORABLE MENTION: "Traveling with Cleveland Orchestra"
                   David Roden & Chuck Poulton
                   WKSU-FM
R-3 Ongoing Coverage
FIRST: "The KKK in Cleveland"
       Staff
       WTAM
SECOND: "Conrail Merger Devastating Effect . . ."
        Karen Schaefer &  Mike West
        WCPN -- 90.3 FM
R-4 Public Service
FIRST: "Politicians on the Internet: Yeah, So What?"
       Bill Cohen
       Ohio Public Radio
SECOND: "A Day On, Not a Day Off"
        David Barnett & Tarice Sims
        WCPN -- 90.3 FM
HONORABLE MENTION: "S.I.D.S."
                   Caroline Kruse & Jacquie Chakirelis
                   WERE 1300 AM
R-5 News Special
FIRST: "Shaping the Future of University Circle"
       David C. Barnett
       WCPN 90.3 FM
HONORABLE MENTION: "Decision '99"
                   Staff
                   WEOL AM 930
R-6 Documentary
FIRST: "Woody Guthrie -- Hard Travelin' Part 1"
       David C. Barnett / Rock and Roll Hall of Fame & Museum
       WCPN -- 90.3 FM
R-7 Investigative
FIRST: "Project Labor Agreements"
       Vincent Duffy
       WKSU-FM
SECOND: "Great Lakes Research"
        Mark Urycki
        WKSU-FM
R-8 In-Depth Report
FIRST: "American Film Archives"
       Mark Urycki
       WKSU-FM
SECOND: "Car Black Box"
        Yolanda Perdomo
        WCPN -- 90.3 FM
R-9 Human Interest
FIRST: "Drop Zone Wedding"
       Steve Vaughn
       WMOH
TIE
SECOND: "Father & Son Figaros"
        Vincent Duffy
        WKSU-FM
SECOND: "Making Faces -- A Journey Into Gender"
        David C. Barnett
        WCPN -- 90.3 FM
R-10 Commentary/Analysis/Editorial
FIRST: "The Perfect Christmas"
       Vincent Duffy
       WKSU-FM
SECOND: "Governor Taft: NOT a Chip Off the Old Block"
        Bill Cohen
        Ohio Public Radio
HONORABLE MENTION: "What's in a Name"
                   Harvey Pekar &  Betsy Zajko
                   WKSU-FM
R-11 Use of Sound
FIRST: "Bee -- Where is Thy Sting?"
       David C. Barnett
       WCPN -- 90.3 FM
SECOND: "Eye in the Sky"
        Cheryl Lynn
        WTVN
HONORABLE MENTION: "Veterans Day"
                   Vincent Duffy
                   WKSU-FM
R-12 News Writing
FIRST: "Christmas Chicken"
       Eric Nuzum
       WKSU-FM
SECOND: "Munroe Falls' Falls"
        Vincent Duffy
        WKSU-FM

COPYRIGHT 2000 Business Wire
COPYRIGHT 2000 Gale Group


Charles Bronson

home ||  biography ||  movies ||  the magnificent seven ||  the great escape
the mechanic ||  once upon ||  banner ||  web ||  contact us
Trivia ||  Drum Beat ||  Machine Gun Kelly ||  House of Wax ||  The Magnificent Seven
Gang War ||  Guns for San Sebastian ||  The Valachi Papers ||  Death Wish ||  Death Wish 5

Fun Links:
Stars Online    Forbes Celebrity 100



Important Online Links


Copyright © 2002 - CharlesBronson.com. All Rights Reserved.