Reunions and claims.
April, 2002

REUNION COORDINATORS: To publicize your unit's reunion, fill out the form on page 40 of the February 2002 VFW magazine or print out a form from VFW's website: http://www.vfw.org/magazine/51.shtml. Send to VFW magazine, 406 W. 34th St., Suite 523, Kansas City, MO 64111. Please note that improperly completed or illegible forms will be discarded. Submit four months in advance of reunion date. Proposed reunions will be listed only when space is available.

AIRFORCE
12th Tact Ftr Wing, 12th Bomb Gp, 12th Flying Training Wing:
  Wilbur Anderson (919) 736-3711; wanderson6@nc.rr.com
15th WAF: Dixie Odom (912) 685-4006
3450th Tech Tng Wing, 3450 Tech Trig Gp, 3454 Tech Tng Sqdn
  (Francis E. Warren AFB, Wy. 1950-57): Robert Aughie (715)
  423-9616; vibob46@yahoo.com
3454th Tech Trng Sqdn (F.E. Warren AFB, Cheyenne, WY 1948-
  57): Robert Aughey (715) 423-9615; vibob46@yahoo.com
364th Ftr Gp (WWII, Honington, Eng, 8th AF & support units):
  Dan Leftwich (937) 890-3641
387th Bomb Gp(M), 9th AF (B-26 Martin Marauders all units):
  Paul R. Priday (740) 852-6694
410th Bomb Gp (ETO, WWII): Milt Gussow 130 Lestrade Pl.,
  Biloxi, MS 39530; hotel: 1-800-427-7247 (code name 410BG)
41st Ftr Sqdn: Robert Brewer (831) 758-6274;
  bobada@redshift.com
474th Ftr Bomb Wing (Korea 1952-53): Ken DeVillers
  (608) 269-0023; kenvivd@hotmail.com
47th Bomb Gp, 8th AF (WWII): Byron Schlag (412) 734-2129
47th Bomb Gp (WWII): Costa Chalas (508) 224-4982;
  508-224-3930 (FAX)
48th TC Sqdn, 313th TC Gp: Dudley Rose (440) 428-3284
86th Ftr Bomb Wing (Germany 1950-55): William H. Merrill
  (601) 372-1720; rustynail999@aol.com
AACS Alumni Assn (AACS-AFCS-AFCC, all personnel):
  Mac Maginnis (253) 474-8128; cmagin4375@aol.com
AC-119 Gunship Assn, 17th & 18th Sp Ops Sqdns:
  Larry E. Fletcher (573) 365-8916; lfletcher@socket.net
AF Special Projects Production Facility (AFSPPF), Westover
  AFB, MA: Al Crane (757) 867-8543; CraneJrA@aol.com
8-47 Stratojet Assn: Alex Alexander (210) 653-5361;
  sigmund.alexander@worldnet.att.net
Nagoya/Komaki Air Base: John Campo (816) 407-0055
OCS Class 58A: George Livingston (509) 725-6251;
  livinggt@famrc.org
Texas Towers (all stationed on board): Robert M. Walker
  (330) 658-3689; rwalker698@aol.com
US Armed Forces Nuclear Energy Assn: Ed Fedol
  (317) 839-2737; gully@knology.net

ARMY AIR FORCES
243rd Port Co (WWII): Jake Jacobson (814) 723-6278
40th Inf Div, 160th Inf Rgt, Co E: Paul T. Swartz (724) 662-2269
41st Ftr Sqdn: Robert Brewer (831) 758-6274;
  bobada@redshift.com
457th Bomb Gp, 748th/749th/750th/751st Sqdn: Will Fluman
  (717) 258-3090; 719-258-0560 (FAX); oakgrove35@aol.com
47th Bomb Gp, 8th AF (WWII): Byron Schlag (412) 734-2129
504th Bomb Gp (VH): Tom Schoolcraft (830) 303-5732
60th TC Gp (all units): John Diamantakos (205) 823-4747
71st Ftr Wing: Frank Gentry (615) 822-1556
7th AAF, 494th Bomb Gp (H) (WWII): Eunice Goodrich
  (319) 895-8162
9/15 AF, 323rd Gp, 331st Air Svc Sqdn (Africa, Italy):
  Robert W. Koehler (309) 266-5039
HQ, 50th TC Wing & 441st TC Gp: Frank Ehrman
  (317) 271-8568; fnehrman42@cs.com

ARMY
101st Abn Div, 501st Abn Inf, 2nd Bn, Co D: Charles `Chuck'
  Leshikar (512) 376-2602; leshikar@aol.com
102nd Inf Div ("The Ozarks"): Sam Alfonso (504) 455-1972
109th Evac Hosp: Howard Klitgaard (414) 354-4857
10th Armd Div Vets Assn: Michael P. Romano (860) 442-5513
1134th Engr Combat Gp, HQ Co: Fred E. Duty (304) 369-3230
117th AHC (VN) Assn: Al Bennett (229) 896-2500;
  namvet42@hotmail.com
11th AAA AW Bn, Sp Bn: Ed H. Lamers (605) 694-2788
1476 Engr Maint Co: Everett E. Bruer (805) 644-8846;
  evbruer@juno.com
14th Armd Cav, I Co (1949-52): Andrew King (845) 783-2830
152nd Sta Hosp (ETO Blood Bank): John Bihari (740) 922-5549
1549th Eng Survey Pltn: Dick Thompson (772) 548-4610
15th Med, 1st Cav/Medevac (Vietnam): Mike Smith
  (208) 459-9592; mvandco@aol.com
160th Gen Hosp (WWII): William R. Solomon (765) 482-4791
16th Armd Div: Edward Krusheski (609) 978-0490;
  ED16ARMOR@aol.com
17th Abne Div Assn: Bart Hagerman (270) 842-2381
17th Sig Bn (all years): Ado D. Janssen (703) 281-3170;
  adjanssen@aol.com
1st Inf Div, 12th Cav, 3d Bde, 1st Cav Div, Co D: Donald K. Reid
  (505) 769-1754; dsreid@plateautel.net
208th Combat Engr Bn: Edward M. Stefanik (412) 885-5715
225th AAA Searchlight Bn (WWII): Frank Dorsey
  (845) 786-5042
231st Engr Combat Bn, Co C: Gordon O. Christenson
  (701) 838-6572; bdc@ndak.net
235th Obsn Bn: James Gogin, 210 E. Main, Whitewater, WI 53190
238th Engr Combat Bn: Jesse L. Miller (717) 854-5169;
  JMJ756@msn.com
243rd Sig Opn Co (WWII): Al Nadassy (440) 871-3666
24th Div, 34th & 19th Inf Rgt, 1st Bn & all support units (Korea
  1950-54): Charles W. Shoe (704) 455-2937;
  shoecw@vnet.net
24th Inf Div (West Coast): Donald L. Barrett (310) 370-2095
250th FA Bn: Rosabelle Yuratich (985) 564-2647
254th Engr (Combat) Bn: Edward C. Vickstrom (906) 486-4804
255th FA Bn, XII Corps, 3rd Army: Marvin George (661) 835-7375
25th Div, 24th Inf Rot: Samuel E. Jenkins (706) 733-8944
25th Inf Div, 35th Rgt, Co D: Leo J. Selesky (440) 951-8414
273rd FA Bn: Wilbur LaRue (785) 379-5609
274th AFA Bn: Austin D. Bowlby (574) 262-2236
277th FA Bn: John Edwards (765) 759-6037;
  jonandvet@earthlink.net
28th Div Arty, 108th Svc Btry (Germany 1952-53): Marvin
  Jungwirth (605) 472-0748; mjjung72@hotmail.com
28th Inf Div, 109th Inf Rgt: Joseph A. McCabe (941) 549-1306;
  941-549-5967 (FAX)
2nd Armd Div, 17th Armd Engr Bn, Co A: John A. Shields
  (724) 287-4301
2nd Bn, 36th Combat Engr Regt, 2827th Combat Engr Bn, 4th
  Combat Engr Bn: Stanley H. Schwartz (859) 498-4567;
  shs313@mis.net
2nd Div, 38th Inf Rgt, Co K: Maxine Durham (903) 794-9615
2nd Inf Div, 23rd Inf Rgt (Korea): James Coulos (630) 232-2042
2nd Inf Div, 38th Inf, 1st Bn, Co B: Bill Nicholson (573) 365-5436
2nd Inf Div, 9th Rgt, Co H: Gerald Guettler (952) 466-5533
31st Div, 155th Rgt, Meal Co: William Thompson (601) 732-6744;
  (601) 835-3946
315th Sig Const Bn, Co C: Roy W. Swarm (770) 507-1306
32nd Div: Roland Acheson (956) 423-8873
324th Inf Regt: M Van Ormer (419) 474-5924;
  mvanormer@aol.com
328th Comm/Recon Co (Bad Aibling, Germany 1952-55):
  John L. Arndt (706) 795-2350
337th-1338th Combat Engrs (landed Italy Sept 9, 1943):
  Berna Sergent Compston (606) 324-5407
34th Inf Div, 168th Rgt, Co K: Gene C. Mallette (712) 243-5371
36th Inf Div & atchd units: Leonard Wilkerson (903) 489-1644
38th Cay Recon, HQ Trp (WWII): Carl Hessel (818) 345-8545
3d Bn, 187th Inf, 101st Abn Div (1967-68): James E.B. Kimble
  (970) 663-9313; bondkimble@earthlink.net
3rd Armd Div: Walter B. Stitt (219) 291-3414;
  219-291-2678 (FAX)
40th Inf Div, 160th Rgt, HQ & HQ Co, Commo Pltn:
  Richard Dopheide (616) 668-3669
40th MP Co, 40th Inf Div (Korea 1953-54): Innis H. Wood, Jr.
  (804) 580-3001
424th FA Bn (Korea): Tom Fentz (317) 894-3033
42nd Inf (Rainbow Div): Justin C. Walker (914) 476-3508
430th AAA AW Bn: Roland W. Kluth (863) 367-5525;
  fuzzyrwk@aol.com
439th Engr Const Bn: Harold Scott (620) 241-5428
452nd QM: Robert E. Turnbull (414) 529-5883
45th Inf Div, 245th Tank Bn: Pat Coursey (580) 355-3712
45th Inf Div (WWII & Korea): Wm. Rex Wilson (405) 373-2092
476th AAA AW Bn (WWII): George W. Maxwell (931) 469-7441
483rd AAA AW Bn, HQ/A/C/D Btrys: Eddie L. Gibbs
  (256) 498-2612
495th Port Bn, 244th Port Co: Charles E. Helton (256) 574-2698;
  cehelton@scottsboro.org
505th Ord Co, HM Tk (WWII): Herbert Dickson (803) 329-4326
509th Comb Engr (Panel Bridge): Richard Trapp (402) 759-3659
529th FA Obsn Bn (1950-58): Larry Bodary (734) 283-2326
52nd Armd Inf Bn, 7th AD: Lester E. Grover (815) 495-9364
531st Ord Co: Gerald Teague (618) 235-6728
612th QM Co Gp: Reid Grayson (406) 656-8603
612th TD Bn: Continental Inn (800) 432-9388, Ext. 1102
68th AAA Gun Bn (Korea): Leonard Moschcau (928) 680-4938;
  lenco@citlink.net
6th Armd Div, 9th Bn, Co B: Robert V. Wheeler (270) 237-4014
7/17th Air Cay: Edwin R. Broneske, Jr. (888) 410-6396/
  (800) 227-6963 (Crowne Plaza Hotel)
730th Engr Depot Co: R.A. Wentz (717) 235-5843
739th Tank Bn: Richard (Dutch) Gabler (979) 743-3474
774th Railway Oper Bn: Ed Fauth (630) 892-2889
749th Railway Opn Bn: Don Gothard (614) 279-3026
773rd TD Bn: Edward H. McClelland (216) 251-0445
79th Div Signal Co: John K. Farmer (717) 653-1672
79th Inf Div, 315th Rgt (WWII): Les Brantingham
  (616) 657-3078; BThelma79@aol.com
79th Inf Div, 313th Rgt: Joseph M. Napoli (410) 668-8469
79th Inf Div, Btry A, 311th FA Bn: MB. Hillis (931) 668-8787
7th Army Symphony Orchestra: Abby Mayer (845) 534-2682
81st Inf (Wildcat), 322nd Inf Rgt, Co C: Herman E. Soblick
  (516) 352-9489; eli76@juno.com
84th Inf Div Railspliter Society: C.H. Shook (864) 585-1095
892nd Ord, HAM Co: Floyd A. Martin (719) 763-2385
89th Inf Div (all units): Wesley J. Matson (612) 861-4166
90th Div Assn, incl 90th ARCOM & 90th RSC: James R. Reid,
  Sr. (630) 789-0204
94th Inf Div: Harry Helms (610) 363-7826
95th Inf Div: Lester W. Wolf (708) 458-3047
99th Inf Bn (Separate) WWII Ski-Troops: Robert C. Snodgrass
  (740) 557-3161
99th Inf Div (Battle Babys): Harry McCracken (724) 863-6263
9th Med Lab (1966-72) (3rd Field Hosp & 44th Med Bde welcome):
  David J. Nigrelli (210) 641-4600; djn@world-net.net
Alpha Co, 3rd Bn, 22nd Inf Rgt, 25th Div (Vietnam, 1966-71):
  Bobby D. Gayton (770) 382-7607
Army Security Agency (Korea, all years): Robert Rudolph
  (616) 789-2860; nrudolph@internet1.net
C Trp, 1st Sqdn, 1st Armd Cay Rgt (Vietnam): Carl Wronko
  (973) 361-4157; carlfw1945@prodigy.net
Co A, 63rd (C) Engr, Div 4: Orville Haskins (865) 453-5538
Co I, 386th Inf, 97th Div: Ed Berent (716) 655-5500
Eighth Armd Div Assn: Sidney B. Bishop (865) 475-2883;
  865-475-1823 (FAX); sbb8thad@bellsouth.net
Gen MacArthur Honor Guard Assn: David Valley
  (858) 485-6616; dvalley@fda.net
HHC, Recon, Crip, 4th Bn, 23rd Inf, 25th Div (Tomahawks):
  Dan Burch (260) 547-4320; dburch@adamswells.com
KSSD #8, 8047th Army Unit (1951-53): Richard C. Ruiz
  (805) 525-3737
North Dakota 20th Vietnam Vets reunion: Larry Dakken
  (701) 786-3435
Outpost One of the US Constabulary: Ernest Cologne
  (401) 658-1572; constabulary@juno.com
Second Engr Special Bde (Army Amphibs): Paul Lieberman
  (561) 482-9862
Society of the Fifth Div (Red Diamond) (WWII, VN, Panama
  vets): Carl M. Hiestand (610) 678-6348; carlmh@ptd.net
The Band Assn: 33rd, 80th & 427th Army Bank (Germany
  1946-52): Shelton F. Jacocks, Sr. 1854 Widener Pl.,
  Philadelphia, PA 19141
The Third Infantry Division Society: Joseph M. Poggi
  (201) 573-0515; iggop@optonline.net
US Armed Forces Nuclear Energy Assn: Ed Fedol
 (317) 839-2737; gully@knotogy.net
USS Macon CA-132: Paul Sfreddo (207) 907-4980

COAST GUARD
Portland, ME Cutterman's Assn.: Wes Splettstoesser
  (207) 854-4016; wesspletts@msn.comm
USS Casper PF-12: Robert Dewitt (559) 291-5424
USS Cavalier APA37: Robert Hansberry (435) 673-8041;
 (435) 673-2264 (FAX)
USS Monticello AP61: Edward Newcott (570) 489-1451
USS Wakefield AP-21: Carmine A. Ciampa (978) 664-0075

MARINE CORPS
12th Defense/AAA Bn: Phil Sorkis (970) 245-2851
1st & 3rd Mar Div, 7th Mar, 3rd Bn, M Co (Vietnam 1965-70):
  Tom Carter (770) 983-1358; hootiehoot@mindspring.com
1st Bn, 9th Mar Rgt (all eras): Frank Healey (908) 347-1199;
  one9USMC@aol.com
1st Mar Div: Jerry Brown (703) 803-3195
1st Mar Div, 7th Rgt, 1st Bn, Co A: Pete Parish (616) 343-0526;
  lclabeaux@webtv.net
3rd & 4th Defense Bns & Pearl Harbor Marines: Jim O'Brien
  (641) 423-8209
3rd Mar Div, 2nd Bn, 9th Mar, Echo Co, 2nd Pltn: Donald
  Payton (812) 288-6166
Easy Co, 2-5, 1st Mar Div (Korea 1950-53): Evans Kerrigan
  (203) 655-3323; eekerrigan@aol.com
Lima Co, 3/1 (Vietnam): Fess Ambrose (410) 203-0742
Mag 1, Sqd 2/8 (NCO Club, Peking, China): Charles A. Cox
  (276) 546-1390
Marine Corps League: Paul Hastings (800) 747-1420;
  PHasti4321@aol.com
Marine Corps Mustang Assn: Bill Max (800) 312-USMC;
  topmustang@aol.com
Mike Co, 3/1, 1st Pltn (Vietnam 1968-70): Steve Barbarick
  (913) 390-0592
USMC Motor Transport Assn: Archie Courtney, Jr.
  (910) 324-2433; archjet@gibralter.net
USS Albany (all): William Colihan (856) 933-3404
USS Boxer CV21/CVA21/CVS21/LPH4: Lane Wletschak
  (414) 353-1444; lanegayle@msn.com
VMF/VMA-311 Tomcats: Jim Galchick
  (330) 337-9383; jimsur@raex.com

MISCELLANEOUS
Colorado Vietnam Veterans Assn: Kathy Covey (970) 867-8672;
  kandment@plains.net
Fort Worden centennial & reunion: Perry Spring
  (360) 344-4402; perry.spring@parks.wa.gov
Northeast USA Vietnam Veterans: Jim Sill (518) 966-5295;
  jims199@aol.com
Reunion of veterans of Pacific Islands (Hawaii, Midway,
  Marshall, Guadalcanal, Guam, Saipan, Iwo Jima, 0kinawa,
  Japan) (22-day cruise): Vern Bonar (949) 640-7402
Women's Overseas Svc. League: Georgia Boyd (510) 357-3787

NAVY
123rd Seabees: Fred Voutour (716) 751-6601
13th Special NCB (WWII): Paul R. Shambaugh (717) 249-1603
20th Mar Engrs/121st NCB, 4th Mar Div (WWII):
  Don Nicholson (704) 664-2595
64th NCB: Wilton Thibodeaux (337) 783-2205
93rd USNCB: Ernie Wingen (712) 336-5692
AE Sailors Assn (USS Nitro AE-2/23, USS Lassen AE-3, USS Mt.
  Baker AE-4, USS Rainier AE-5, USS Shasta AE-6, USS
  Mauna Loa AE-8, USS Mazama AE-9, USS Sangay AE-10,
  USS Mt Hood AE-11/29, USS Wrangell AE-12, USS Akutan
  AE-13, USS Firedrake AE-14, USS Vesuvius AE-15, USS
  Katmai AE-16, USS Gr. Sitkin AE-17, USS Paracutin AE-18,
  USS Diamondhead AE-19, USS Suribachi AE-21, USS Mauna
  Kea AE-22, USS Haleakala AE-25, USS Kilauea AE-26, USS
  Butte AE-27, USS Barvara AE-28, USS Flint AE-32, USS Mt.
  Kiska AE-35, USS Seattle AOE-3: Ralph Gaul (717) 436-6814
Alfred A. Cunningham DD-752: Bob Wilson (228) 396-9032;
  rwrw15oaks@aol.com
Landing Ship Vehicle Assn (all ships): Orville Howard
  (765) 654-5893
LCI 1063 (comm to 1948): Ray Farmer (972) 298-4331;
  61946@aol.comsailor
Navy Mail Service Veterans Assn: John or Beth Smerdon
  (415) 333-6865
Navy Musicians Assn: Earl Benge (407) 896-8742
Seabees of Trinidad (1947-58): Bill Stroup (228) 864-3270;
  stroup597@aol.com
Sqdns 11(f)/VP-54-51NB-101/PATSI 1-2/CASU (F)56:
  John H. Lemley (304) 523-6208; jhlemley54@hotmail.com
The Original USS Randall APA-224 Assn: John J. Walsh,
  2745 Dalton Ln., Toms River, NJ 08755
US Armed Forces Nuclear Energy Assn: Ed Fedol
  (317) 839-2737; gully@knology.net
USN Destroyer Leader Gp (USS Norfolk DL-1, USS Mitscher
  DL-2/DDG-35, USS John S. McCain DL-3/DDG-36, USS
  Willis A Lee DL-4, USS Wilkinson DL-5: Walter Alexander
  (540) 345-5826; terrapin66@cox.net
USS Abnaki ATF96: Mike Holland (904) 285-9345;
  bmcmusn@aol.com
USS Achemar AKA53: Wayne Inman (706) 673-2779;
  inman@alltel.net
USS Albany (all): William Colihan (856) 933-3404
USS Albuquerque PF7: Eddie Kidd (817) 594-1201
USS America Carrier Vets Assn: Ed Pelletier (888) 391-CV66;
  angels66@aol.com
USS Anderson DD-411: Mel Wiegert (636) 916-1955;
  rumelco@aol.com
USS Antietam CV-36/CG54: Bill Hiebert (703) 768-6419;
  william.hiebert@worldnet.att.net
USS Belleau Wood CVL24: Dick Freud (727) 848-5409
USS Benham DD796, plank owners (WWII): Raleigh Conant
  (814) 725-5851
USS Bexar APA-237 (all crew): James Redding (559) 935-1439
USS Biloxi CL-80: Gordon Brand (770) 207-6914;
  henrygbrand@mindspring.com
USS Boxer CV21/CVA21/CVS21/LPH4: Lane Wletschak
  (414) 353-1444; lanegayle@msn.com
USS C.R. Ware DD-865 (family & crew memorial):
  Lawrence Sorensen (863) 655-0409; munkb@msn.com
USS Carter Hall LSD3: Sidney W. Shofner (903) 852-5691;
  sssparky46@aol.com
USS Catamount LSD-17 (all crew 1945-70): Don Steinbach
  (414) 453-8930; pepi@execpc.com
USS Chara AKA58/AE31 (1944-72): Jim Harper (866) 359-9147
  (toll free); info@usschara.org
USS Chemung AO-30: Joe & Man/Sharp (785) 841-1018
USS Chipola AO-63: Frederick Schafer (541) 258-7453
USS Cimarron AO-22: Kenneth DeGhetto (973) 630-8301;
  kendeghetto@worldnet.att.net
USS Concord CL-10: Bud Law (405) 794-8129;
  mlaw2@mmcable.com
USS Constant MS0-427: Charles Eaton (303) 699-4896;
  cteatonky@aol.com
USS Conway DD/DDE567: Robert L. Logner (910) 295,3782;
  mlogner@mindspring.com
USS Cowpens CVL-25: Carswell C. Wynne (478) 923-8211
USS Craven DD382: Joe Poitevin (801) 479-5377;
  joedodie@webtv.net
USS Curtiss AV-4: John C. Ekstadt (952) 891-5954;
  AV-4@webtv.net
USS Daly DD519: Luvere E. Larsen (715) 349-5770;
  mrlarsen@sirentel.net
USS DeHaven DD727: Dan Wisher (208) 442-1407;
  dan@ussdehaven.org
USS Diphda AKA59: Jack M Smith (281) 427-2575;
  832-556-2525 (FAX); patnjack@ev1.net
USS Drayton DD366: Paul S. Craig (251) 961-3308;
  pbcraig@gulftel.com
USS Duncan DD485: George Morley (503) 393-1803;
  gomorley@aol.com
USS Fall River CA131: Dave Morris (954) 484-8365
USS Farragut DLG-6/DDG-37: Gene Jennings (352) 753-8090
USS Fechteler DD/DDR870: Darrell Penberthy (573) 496-3686
USS Galveston CLG-3: Tom "Soupy" Campbell, Jr.
  (866) 398-2555; tjsoupy@flash.net
USS Garrard APA-84: Richard Appleton (508) 394-0512;
  USSGarrard@webtv.net
USS Gearing DD-710: Robert Witkowski 1718) 824-3733
USS Grand Canyon AD/AR 28: Alexander Stefanic, Jr.
  (732) 251-4067; alstef305@aol.com
USS Guadalcanal Task Gp 22.3: Lloyd J. Hock (972) 231-4157
USS Guam LPH-9: Gary Snyder (717) 687-8520;
  docsnyder1@juno.com
USS Gustafson DE-182: Leo Baehler (973) 543-7652
USS Hanson DD/DDR832: Wally Roe (402) 759-3457
USS Haven AH-12, ship's co, hospital, patients: Paul A. Masar
  (719) 269-1344; pm81212@aol.com
USS Healy DD-672 (all former shipmates): Robert S. Andrews
  (920) 733-4596
USS Henley DD-762: Brian Lenhart (518) 852-5516;
  lenhartb@capital.net
USS Holland: Devon Reed (972) 864-2387
USS Horace A. Bass APD-124: Horace E. Paul (407) 322-7879
USS Houston CA30/CL81: Kenneth M. Rogers (717) 792-9113;
  donnakenr@cs.com
USS Implicit AM246: Bill Book (419) 965-2747
USS Iowa BB61: Ken Left (757) 430-1606;
  kenleff@worldnet.att.net
USS Kemper County LST 854: James A. Simonson
  (320) 253-2167(H)/(320) 255-2973(W)
USS Kermit Roosevelt ARG16: Robert Simpson (952) 881-2436;
  rms9@qwest.net
USS Kretchmer DE/DER329: Darriel Mammen (217) 824-2053;
  darriel@ctitech.com
USS Lamar APA47: Woody Jones (919) 787-5366;
  ReReWoody@webtv.net
USS LCI Landing Craft: Hank Levine (732) 262-9720
USS LCI Nat. Assn: Robert McLain (717) 392-4558;
  Maxeyusn@aol.com
USS Lloyd Thomas DD/DDE-764: Robert J. Scherrer
  (757) 467-6270; scherrerva@aol.com
USS LSM/LSMR (Northeast chapter): M. Paul Rendini
  (781) 395-5348
USS LST 1126 (Snohomish County): J.C. Miller (818) 340-0463;
  retdptr@packbell.net
USS LST 625: Gerald W. Shatto (812) 886-4248
USS LST 845 (Jefferson County): Larry Patterson (620) 473-2706
USS LST 973: John Davidson (561) 793-2441
USS Marathon APA200 (Astoria, Ore to Buckner Bay): Orville
  L. Carlson (712) 336-3480
USS Mars AFS-1 (R Div, 1967-70): Bill Stansberry
  (417) 649-6140; sssl@peoplepc.com
USS Mauna Loa AE-8 (all): Donald Rivette (413) 583-8931
USS Missouri BB-63: William Morton (803) 494-2122
USS Moale DD-693 (all crews, pre-comm to de-comm, 1944-
  73): Don Boyle (252) 756-1855; don_boyle@prodigy.net
USS Munising PC1228: Donald Longenbach (610) 435-2030
USS Nimitz Assn: Joe Brunner (619) 466-2132;
  waldoj@cox.net
USS Oriskany CV/CVA34: Lee Puglia (603) 626-4823;
  V3Lee@juno.com
USS Penthews ARL-20: Jack C. Cavender (256) 253-2221
USS Phoenix CL46: Andy Wilson (360) 295-3811;
  reddevil@toledotel.com
USS Pima Co. LST 1081: Raymond L. Studer (309) 647-4465
USS Quincy CA71: Al Levesque (401) 728-3083
USS Ralph Talbot DD390 (DESRON 4): William E. Aupperlee
  (818) 762-5165
USS Rathburne DE/FF 1057: Charles Buffington (337) 825-8538;
  bffbuff@bellsouth.net
USS Rich DE695: Ed Black (910) 439-6194 or (910) 947-2214
USS Robert K. Huntington DD-781: Jim McGrath
  (919) 550-1664; jam781@attglobal.net
USS Salt Lake City: Myron Varland, 51725 Avenida Bermudas,
  LaQuinta, CA 92253
USS Sea Cat SS399: Roy (Zeke) Goodwin (919) 776-6440
USS Shelton DD780/DE407: Richard Petrowich (618) 475-3248;
  rbpetro@icss.net
USS Shubrick DD639: George Morley (503) 393-1803;
  gomoley@aol.com
USS Sigsbee DD-502: William K. (Billy) Roberts (928) 305-1977,
  until 5/1/02; (530) 934-5229; Billykr@aol.com
USS Silverstein DE-534: Anthony T. Dunn (619) 583-9188;
  atdunn@home.com
USS Skagit AKA105: Jerry R. Gaughan (440) 777-9569
USS Southerland DD/DDR 743: John Jones (402) 455-3339;
  jearlj@novia.net
USS Springfield CL66/CLG7/SSN761: John W. Adams
  (603) 598-2806
USS Sturtevant DE/DER 239: Robert E. Lee, Jr. (803) 256-9485;
  relsc@aol.com
USS Texas BB35/CGN39: Dan Stonebraker (540) 775-6253(H);
  (540) 653-8254(W); atrcn41@aol.com
USS Token AM126: Earl E. Woodring (406) 756-7812
USS Umpqua ATA-209: Jerry Bitzel (410) 343-0599
USS Uvalde AKA-88(1944-68): Jim Cunningham (573) 445-2880
USS Vincennes (CA44/CL64/CG49): Bob Nelson
  (630) 377-8875(H)/(812) 882-7357(W)
USS Waldron DD-699: Jack Atkinson (425) 391-4343
USS Wasp CV-18 (ship's co., Marines & air gps, 1943-72):
  Richard G. VanOver (716) 649-8053
USS Whitley AKA91 (1944-55): James Stoltenberg
  (480) 429-3818; jstolt8780@juno.com
USS Woodpecker MSC-209 (pre-comm to de-comm):
  Ted Eilond (979) 245-2087
USS Wyandot AKA-92: William D. Tribble (817) 572-0804
USS Wyman DE38: James Martenson (701) 223-9125
USS Wyoming BB-32, EAG-17, SSBN-742: John A. Winters
  (419) 823-7524
USS Zeal AM-131: Frederick C. Rufe (908) 859-0606;
  fredrl@fast.net
VAL-4 Light Attack Sqdn Four: T. Sikorski (972) 539-7607;
  tsiko@dellepro.com
VC-35/VA(AW)-35: William Martin (505) 864-7953;
  houdiniese@aol.com
WWII Black Navy veterans of Great Lakes (graduates of
  Camps Robert Smalls, Lawrence & Moffett): Thomas
  Woodley (847) 249-5510/5511

PROPOSED
176th Sig Repair Co (Germany 952-54): John K. Anderson
  6444 Cedar Ave. S, Apt. 105, Richfield, MN 55423
1945 Corem Sqdn Det 1 of Wunstorf, Germany: Walter
  Wellman (228) 392-6336
1st Inf Div (Vietnam 1967-70): Andy Tingirides (303) 663-9500
1st Mar Div, 1st Rgt, 3rd Bn, Co I: Albert Fenske (507) 526-3082
1st Mar Div, 4th Bn, 11th Mar, HQ Co: Robin Grass
  (541) 443-2610; grassrobin@netscape.net
206th Port Co (orig. 363rd Port Bn), Inchon, Korea (1945-46):
  Floyd Imes (717) 665-5443; fp.imes@worldnet.att.net
2998th Float Bridge Co: Al DeStefano (727) 544-3587;
  adeste1443@aol.com
346th Harbor Craft Co: Richard Jerkovitz (440) 247-7627
3rd Armd Div, 36th Inf, 2nd ARB, Co D & LRRP's: Frank Miller
  (256) 464-0974
3rd Mar, 175th SP Gun Btry (Vietnam 1969-71): Mike Sage
  (309) 734-6237; mikesage@maplecity.com
48th Combat Engr Bn, Co B (WWII): Joseph Scata, 3 Side Hill
  Dr., Durham, CT 06422
607th AC&W Sq (Korea '50-52): Russel Eldreth (228) 467-4713
67th AAA Gun Bn, Btry C (WWII, thru Africa, Italy, France,
  Luxembourg, Germany): Howard E. Wolf (330) 872-1467
709th MP Bn (all co's, all eras): Brad Mitton (508) 880-2521;
  mitt709@aol.com
93rd Engr Co (Float Bridge, '55-'57): Robt. Williams (630) 416-3382
Co 1246, USNTC (Great Lakes, IL, 1945): Roy Robbins
  (863) 655-4789
Com Nay for Germany (Frankfurt & Berlin, WWII):
  Joe Larrison (989) 826-3736
Corpus Christi Cuddahy Field Fire Dept. (1941-44): Bob Raine
  (847) 310-9918
Det G-231, U.S. Mil Govt (Freising, Germany, June-Dec, 1945):
  Charles J. Francisco (309) 543-2508
OCS Class 53-D: Roy R. Salton (865) 458-9171
USS A.J. Isbell DD869 (1949-1955): John Henry (863) 682-2755
USS Brant ARS-32 (WWII): John Helm (860) 236-4365
USS Caribou IX-114: Delbert C. Thompson (765) 289-4085
USS Carl G. Barth Armed Guard: Walter Bindi (775) 727-1084
USS Chicot AK170: Charles R. (Bob) Miller (918) 341-2400
USS Haven AH-12 (Oper. Crossroads): Roy Salton (865) 458-9171
USS Kent Island AG78 (South Pacific Fleet, WWII):
  Mal Decker (845) 985-2726
USS Leahy DLG-16/CG-16: Joe Gall (716) 692-2697;
  716-694-5897; ams692@aol.com
USS Maury AGS-16: James M. White (480) 969-3086;
  jamesandjennie@mymailstation.com
USS Montgomery DM17 (WWII): Robert Osborn (217) 895-3226
USS Solomons CVE67: Ellsworth Nickerson (262) 551-9473;
  cnickers@ticon.net
USS Uhlmann DD687 (Vietnam): Michael Pierce (208) 687-3284
USS Vega AK-17 (WWII): Don LeMaire (231) 798-1763
USS Wheatland AKA-85: Augie (Libby) Liberino (909) 699-9142
VPB 110/VPB 114 (stationed England, Azores, French
  Morocco): Howard Desroches (909) 822-0680



Charles Bronson

home ||  biography ||  movies ||  the magnificent seven ||  the great escape
the mechanic ||  once upon ||  banner ||  web ||  contact us
Trivia ||  Drum Beat ||  Machine Gun Kelly ||  House of Wax ||  The Magnificent Seven
Gang War ||  Guns for San Sebastian ||  The Valachi Papers ||  Death Wish ||  Death Wish 5

Fun Links:
Stars Online    Forbes Celebrity 100



Important Online Links


Copyright © 2002 - CharlesBronson.com. All Rights Reserved.